Have you ever wondered how castor oil got its name and why it's so well-known as a skin care miracle? Come join us as we explore the history and amazing benefits of castor oil for your skin.
Castor oil is a type of vegetable oil derived from the castor plant, Ricinus communis. Its origins can be traced back to ancient civilizations, with the ancient Egyptians being one of the first to appreciate its medicinal properties and incorporate it into their rituals of beauty and health. Ancient Egyptians were particularly appreciative of the emollient properties of castor oil, and used it to keep their skin hydrated and protected from the harsh desert environment.
The utilization of castor oil in various cultures has a long and varied history, with its potential to provide medicinal, cosmetic and industrial benefits. Here we provide a brief overview of the various uses of castor oil across various cultures.
Firstly, I have to say well done for reading this before you attempted to wash a silk piece at home. Unfortunately for me, the first time I attempted to wash a silk piece of my own, it ended up in utter disaster, and I am talking a veerryyy expensive piece ended up with holes in it from using a really strong product. I don't want that experience for you.